RPS Cross-Country Run Results.

RPS Cross-Country Run Results.

2014 Regina Public Schools Cross‐Country Run Results


Congratulations to everyone who participated in Regina Public Schools’ cross‐country runs this year. The first race, held on September 17th, had 21 schools and 684 runners participating. The second race was held on September 24th with 21 schools and a total of 702 runners. The final race, held on October 8th, was for the top 25 qualifiers in each category of the previous two races. A total of 483 runners from 42 elementary schools attended this last race.

A special thank you to all of the coaches and volunteers who helped make these events such a success.

September 17 Results – Boys

Boys 8 Years & under

  • 1st Killian Naughton (Massey)
  • 2nd Nate Taylor (Regina Christian)
  • 3rd Jack Bechard (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 4th Jordan Breitkreuz (W.F. Ready)
  • 5th Simon Kerr (W.F. Ready)

Boys 9 Years

  • 1st Jamel Vooy (Regina Christian)
  • 2nd Cole Washenfelder (Ruth M. Buck)
  • 3rd Alex Taylor (Centennial)
  • 4th Rhett Britton (Massey)
  • 5th Ethan Paul (W.F. Ready)

Boys 10 Years

  • 1st Daniel Cameron (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 2nd Johnathan Podbielski (Grant Road)
  • 3rd Wyatt Fastland (W.H. Ford)
  • 4th J.J. Cran (Centennial)
  • 5th Broden MacKay (Centennial)

Boys 11 Years

  • 1st Thomas Giroux (Massey)
  • 2nd Daniel Eiswerth (W.F. Ready)
  • 3rd Jared Kozak (Walker)
  • 4th Jimale Ali (Imperial)
  • 5th Kyle Baumgartner (W.H. Ford)

Boys 12 Years

  • 1st Fredricko Szechtman‐Pintos (Massey)
  • 2nd Foster Hess (Centennial)
  • 3rd Brendon Charette (Albert)
  • 4th Parker Hennie (Ruth Pawson)
  • 5th Rylan Folden (Ruth Pawson)

Boys 13 & over

  • 1st Aidan Mann (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 2nd Thomas Haidl (Argyle)
  • 3rd Jacob Spratl (Ruth Pawson)
  • 4th Ponayioti Kourles (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 5th Tyrelle Kennedy (W.H. Ford)

September 17 Results – Girls

Girls 8 Years & under

  • 1st Emily Vieville (Harvest City)
  • 2nd Naomi Strom (Harvest City)
  • 3rd Milla LaHaye‐Burnes (Argyle)
  • 4th Erin Sanford (Ruth M. Buck)
  • 5th Mya Gall (W.F. Ready)

Girls 9 Years

  • 1st Ashley Grice (Argyle)
  • 2nd Ava Christoffel (Harvest City)
  • 3rd Melissa Adelman (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 4th Emily Ducharmie (W.H. Ford)
  • 5th Maham Nizam (Gladys McDonald)

Girls 10 Years

  • 1st Ella Perras (W.F. Ready)
  • 2nd Marie Booy (Regina Christian)
  • 3rd Azriella Gal (Ruth Pawson)
  • 4th Katie Collum (Marion McVeety)
  • 5th Refka Birama (Marion McVeety)

Girls 11 Years

  • 1st Hailey Pangracs (Massey)
  • 2nd Mariye Murphy (Marion McVeety)
  • 3rd Madisen Seida (W.H. Ford)
  • 4th Denae Britton (Massey)
  • 5th Jordyn Lovas (Harvest City)

Girls 12 Years

  • 1st Brooke Betson (Centennial)
  • 2nd Monika Nixdorf (Massey)
  • 3rd Evangelia Kourles (Massey)
  • 3th Darian Drew (Ruth M. Buck)
  • 5th Hayleigh Weir (W.F. Ready)

Girls 13 & over

  • 1st Irelyn Toth (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 2nd Emma Cameron (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 3rd Paulina Episkenew (Coronation Park)
  • 4th Felicity Wong (W.F.Ready)
  • 5th Emily Spasoff (Massey)

September 24 Results – Boys


Boys 8 Years & under

  • 1st Nolan Dobson (Lakeview)
  • 2nd Nate Ross(Lakeview)
  • 3rd Aiden Exner (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 4th Brett McLean (Lakeview)
  • 5th Lucas Borne (W.S. Hawrylak)

Boys 9 Years

  • 1st Dawson Nichols (Lakeview)
  • 2nd Mathias Hamming (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 3rd Ty Thomson (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 4th Kye Olsen (Lakeview)
  • 5th Carson Isnana (Judge Bryant)

Boys 10 Years

  • 1st Barrett Quayle (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 2nd Amren Finchscott (Lakeview)
  • 3rd Malik Darbi (Ethel Milliken)
  • 4th Alex Pollock (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 5th Tim Brandvold (Jack MacKenzie)

Boys 11 Years

  • 1st Max Polishchuk (Davin)
  • 2nd Eric Doray (Douglas Park)
  • 3rd Rohin Kapila (Wilfred Hunt)
  • 4th Cole Fay (Ethel Milliken)
  • 5th Nathan Ritter (Jack MacKenzie)

Boys 12 Years

  • 1st Jacob Bailey (Lakeview)
  • 2nd Adam Husla (MacNeill)
  • 3rd Dimitri Bohach (Lakeview)
  • 4th Dylan Fiske (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 5th Taggart Rowell (Wilfred Hunt)

Boys 13 Years & over

  • 1st Ron MacLean (Lakeview)
  • 2nd Skyler Sangster (Judge Bryant)
  • 3rd Keegan Kaytor (Lakeview)
  • 4th Jayce Nikvakht (Wilfred Hunt)
  • 5th Tyler Kostron (Henry Braun)

September 24 Results – Girls

Girls 8 Years & under

  • 1st Gabrielle Kaban (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 2nd Elena Bailey (Lakeview)
  • 3rd Cloe Langford (McLurg)
  • 4th Katelyn Kichula (Douglas Park)
  • 5th Cailin Bolt (W.S. Hawrylak)

Girls 9 Years

  • 1st Janelle Haas (Wilfrid Walker)
  • 2nd Emily Beggs (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 3rd Isabella Anderson (Dr. L.M. Hanna)
  • 4th Raya Sommerfeld (George Lee)
  • 5th Kate Grimeau (Henry Janzen)

Girls 10 Years

  • 1st Kailey Beggs (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 2nd Molly Lakustiak (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 3rd Jayda Baker (Douglas Park)
  • 4th Abby Karpan (Henry Janzen)
  • 5th Amy Dvernichuk (Jack MacKenzie)

Girls 11 Years

  • 1st Jordy Mceachurn (Douglas Park)
  • 2nd Alexandra Harder (Ethel Milliken)
  • 3rd Leah Piluk (Douglas Park)
  • 4th Arden Nicholls (Lakeview)
  • 5th Morgan Elkeu (Jack MacKenzie)

Girls 12 Years

  • 1st Madelyn Kaban (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 2nd Emma Spence (Lakeview)
  • 3rd Gracie Anderson (Dr. L.M. Hanna)
  • 4th Kennedy Hollinger (MacNeill)
  • 5th Brooklyn Stevely (Jack MacKenzie)

Girls 13 Years & over

  • 1st Paige Hamann (Douglas Park)
  • 2nd Ella Farthing (Lakeview)
  • 3rd Olivia Gables (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 4th Hayley Krahenbil (Douglas Park)
  • 5th Gabrielle Anderson (Wilfrid Walker)

October 8 Results – Boys

Boys 8 Years & under

  • 1st Killian Naughton (Massey)
  • 2nd Nate Taylor (Regina Christian)
  • 3rd Simon Kerr (W.F. Ready)
  • 4th Luke Schmalz (Harvest City)
  • 5th Aidan Exner (W.S. Hawrylak)

Boys 9 Years

  • 1st Mathias Hamming (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 2nd Cole Washenfelder (Ruth M. Buck)
  • 3rd Alex Taylor (Centennial)
  • 4th James Gables (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 5th Tayen Lloyd (Henry Janzen)

Boys 10 Years

  • 1st Daniel Cameron (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 2nd Amren Finchscott (Lakeview)
  • 3rd Alex Pollock (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 4th Jonathan Podbielski (Grant Road)
  • 5th Dayton Hall (Walker)

Boys 11 Years

  • 1st Max Polischuk (Davin)
  • 2nd Cole Fay (Ethel Milliken)
  • 3rd Rohin Kapila (Wilfred Hunt)
  • 4th Eric Dorey (Douglas Park)
  • 5th Thomas Giroux (Massey)

Boys 12 Years

  • 1st Jacob Bailey (Lakeview)
  • 2nd Dmitri Bohach (Lakeview)
  • 3rd Adam Husli (MacNeill)
  • 4th Taggart Rowell (Wilfred Hunt)
  • 5th Federico Szechtman (Massey)

Boys 13 Years & over

  • 1st Ron MacLean (Lakeview)
  • 2nd Skyler Sangster (Judge Bryant)
  • 3rd Aidan Mann (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 4th Keegan Kaytor (Lakeview)
  • 5th Tyler Kostron (Henry Braun)

October 8 Results – Girls

Girls 8 Years & under

  • 1st Katie Kichula (Douglas Park)
  • 2nd Gabrielle Kaban (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 3rd Emily Vieville (Harvest City)
  • 4th Cloey Langford (McLurg)
  • 5th Elena Bailey (Lakeview)

Girls 9 Years

  • 1st Emily Beggs (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 2nd Janelle Haas (Wilfrid Walker)
  • 3rd Isabella Anderson (Dr. L.M. Hanna)
  • 4th Ava Christoffel (Harvest City)
  • 5th Raeya Sommerfeld (George Lee)

Girls 10 Years

  • 1st Molly Lakustiak (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 2nd Kailey Beggs (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 3rd Ella Perras (W.F. Ready)
  • 4th Marie Booy (Regina Christian)
  • 5th Jayda Baker (Douglas Park)

Girls 11 Years

  • 1st Jordy Mceachran (Douglas Park)
  • 2nd Mishal Abbas (Grant Road)
  • 3rd Hailey Pangracs (Massey)
  • 4th Morgan Elkew (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 5th Leah Piluk (Douglas Park)

Girls 12 Years

  • 1st Brooke Betson (Centennial)
  • 2nd Madelyn Kaban (W.S. Hawrylak)
  • 3rd Emma Spence (Lakeview)
  • 4th Brooklyn Stevely (Jack MacKenzie)
  • 5th Monika Nixdorf (Massey)

Girls 13 Years & Over

  • 1st Paige Hamann (Douglas Park)
  • 2nd Emma Cameron (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 3rd Irelyn Toth (Dr. A.E. Perry)
  • 4th Gabrielle Anderson (Wilfrid Walker)
  • 5th Mackenzie MacLeod (Henry Braun)